Birding Is Fun !: June 2013
- Author: Adam Floyd Jan 31, 2018,
Jan 31, 2018, 7:48
Taxonomy / Taxonomy:
The Audouin gull is a bird belonging to the Charadriiforme order of the Laridae family, its size is about 45 to 52 cm, weighing about 300 to 700 grams.
Audouin's gull is a bird belonging to the order Charadriiforme, family Laridae. Size: about 45-52 cm, with a weight of about 300-700 grams.
Adult adults with summer plumage have white head, neck, bottoms and tail, the rest of a gray very pale pale, the peak of the color of the red corals ends at the bottom of the tip with a black stripe and yellow tip, the color of the legs varies from gray to greenish gray, black external primary feathers with white tips, the predominantly dark eyes, in the immature the body is practically dark and the legs blackish, in the head of the immature ones there are little gray lines very soft. Considered one of the rarest gulls of the world that in a few years sees increasing its population in all the peninsular Mediterranean coast. His name is given to him by a French naturalist in homage to his study of birds, Jean Victoire Audouin, Ornithologist, Entomologist and Paleontologist.
The adult in summer plumage has a white head, neck, and tail underparts. The rest is very pale gray. The beak is coral red with a black band and yellow tip. The leg color varies from gray to gray. Black outer primary feathers tipped with white. Predominantly dark eyes. An immature body is mostly dark with blackish legs. The head of the immature has few soft gray lines. Considered one of the world's rarest gulls which in a few years we see increasing in population around the Mediterranean peninsular coast. His name was received as a tribute to a French for his study of birds, Jean Victoire Audouin, ornithologist, entomologist and paleontologist.
We could say that it is an indigenous seagull of the Mediterranean coast, occupying the Balearic Islands, islands to the European limit with Asia and North Atlantic Area. In the coastal area of Murcia is one of the largest colonies in the world.More news: Comparing relative model of several species-accumulation functions to local Papilionoidea and Hesperioidea butterfly inventories of Mediterranean habitats | SpringerLink
This truly is a gull native to the Mediterranean coast, occupying the Balearic Islands to the European boundary with Asia and North African Atlantic area. In the coastal area of Murcia is one of the largest colonies worldwide.
The sounds they emit are very mild, nasal and hoarse.
It usually nests on rocky islands and coasts or in sandy areas away from human presence, nest with branches, algae, grasses , down.
Usually nest on islands and rocky shores or sandy areas away from human presence.
Her main diet is fish, a master at chopping and surface-level catching, sometimes she is also plunged into potent falls, it is not usual to see her feed on or the carrion.
Their diet principally consists of fish. It is a diving master and captures prey at surface level, but sometimes completely submerges in powerful drops. It is unusual to see her feed on waste or carrion.