MORENAL PLANTS: Kalanchoe Pinnata (Yerba witch, leaf of the air, liberating) SUCULENTA MEDICINAL - Available in pot of cultivation N ° 12

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Kalanchoe pinnata, Bryophyllum pinnatum.

OTHER NAMES: Air Sheet, Witch Weed.

Kalanchoe pinnata, commonly called the leaf of the air, is a species of phanerogama plant belonging to the family Crassulaceae, native to Madagascar which has become naturalized in Central America. which is distinguished by the profusion of tiny seedlings that form on the margins of its leaves, this feature is common among members of the Bryophyllum section of the genus Kalanchoe.
Kalanchoe pinnata has been naturalized as an ornamental plant in the temperate regions of Asia, Australia, New Zealand, West Indies, Macaronesia, Mascarene, Galapagos, Melanesia, Polynesia and Hawaii.

Photo taken in November 2011

KALANCHOE PINNATA REPRODUCTION

More news: The Lily Garden of Los Valles in Indianapolis, Indiana

Reproduction of kalanchoe is done by seeds, although propagation through cuttings or leaves is the most common. These plants are shrubs. They can be grown in the garden during any time of year. The indications given in this article are related to a medium size plant. The most suitable temperature is about 20 or 25 degrees. The less advantageous in gardening can acquire already developed plants, even flowered, that only have to be transplanted to a larger pot or garden floor.

For growth to be unbeatable, the substrate must consist of peat, sand and mulch. It is important that the soil is well drained to avoid the accumulation of liquid, which could cause rotting of the base of the vegetable. For this reason, it is necessary to avoid excessive watering and allow the soil to dry between one water supply and the next. During the winter a slight water supply will be necessary every two weeks.

It is a plant very resistant to diseases, although occasionally affect aphids, which produce in the plant disorders in its development, as well as the fall of flowers. Cochineal also appears from time to time. The location of the kalanchoe in a well-ventilated place prevents the presence of the mildew fungus. If we give these basic attention, we will enjoy the whole year of a plant with strong leaves that accompany showy flowers for an extended period, which can extend up to five months.

Photo taken in November 2011

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT KALANCHOE PINNATA 2> Production of 100% Organic

Without any use of agrochemicals

  • Adam Floyd