COA Tintica - Birds of Villa La Angostura

Common name: Araucana swallow

Scientific name: Cinclodes patagonicus

It belongs to the Furnariidae family, like the Horneros. In this family, all the birds are of modest coloration, very little noticeable.

The body of the Araucana Remolinera measures 18 cm, its dorsal is blackish brown, its throat somewhat punctate and its ventral zone is dark, striated white on chest and belly. Its wings are short and rounded, and its plumage presents / displays a band alar acanelada. They also have a remarkable white eyebrow and malar.

More news: 10 things of your body that you believed normal until they told you otherwise | Upsocl

Your diet includes larvae, worms, spiders, insects, and sometimes berries and fruits.

Frequent neighborhoods of lakes and streams. It is mostly sedentary, does not migrate, and its flight is short and weak. It can be found alone or in couple, and prefers terrestrial environments. Their voice is strong and not melodious and one of their characteristics is that it balances the tail.

The Araucana Remolineras prefer their nests to be closed, and generally take advantage of cracks in the rocks. Possible confusion: With other Remolineras. Similar to Cinclodes oustaleti but darker in the ventral and with much longer and robust beak. Dark (Brown). Long and robust peak. White eyebrow. White malar attached to the throat. White throat and chest and ventral striatum white.

Distribution: C. p. patagonicus In Tierra del Fuego and south of Santa Cruz. C. p. chilensis In Santa Cruz, west of Chubut, west of Río Negro, Neuquén and south of Mendoza.

Conservation Status : Classified as not threatened. Endemic to the forests of Patagonia and southern Chile.

Sources: Guide for the identification of Argentine birds and birds, both books by Tito Narosky. web: http://www.freebirds.com.ar/ by Mariano Costa

  • Adam Floyd