cuculiforme photos on Flickr | Flickr
- Author: Adam Floyd Nov 01, 2017,
Nov 01, 2017, 7:50
A text in english:
See a little video at www.youtube.com/watch?v=1l7Uzu0yBsY
A scruffy looking bird, the Guira Cuckoo has a rufous crest and orange-yellow bill and eye.
They will often roost in groups and huddle together for warmth on cold nights.
Guira Cuckoo, Brasília, Brazil. >
They are found in open, scrubby areas in southern South America and are one of the species that actually benefits from deforestation.
They are not only rooted in groups but also feed in groups on the ground eating insects, frogs, eggs, etc. They even nest in groups. Several females will lay eggs in the same communal nest where there might be 10 eggs. Despite the cuckoo name, they are rarely recorded as brood parasites.
he guira (Guira guira) is a cuckoo related to anis. It is one of the most common birds of Brazil, absent only from the continuous forest of Amazonia.
It has a hirsute orangey crest and measures 40 cm. Like its cousins anis, the guira give off a strong, pungent odor.
The guira feeds on big arthropods, frogs, small birds and small mammals like mice. on the ground, usually in bands of 6 to 18 individuals, with other birds like the Chalk-browed mockingbird (Mimus saturninus) and the Smooth-billed Ani (Crotophaga ani) whose behavior is very similar.
They live in groups but have the tendency to form couples.More news: Dead | Spanish to English Translation - SpanishDict
The nest is built on a tree fork 5 meters from the ground. The eggs (from 5 to 7) are dark green and covered in a layer of limestone. They are either incubated in individual or community nests, in the latter one can find up to 20 eggs. Under community there are many broken eggs.
Watch a short video at www.youtube.com/watch?v=1l7Uzu0yBsY.
Cat-tails and tails are inappropriate names because they also designate other birds. Pelincho is a name used only in Rio Grande do Sul.
For these reasons and because the white anu is a very used name, even in other states, preference should be given to it. In addition, it is a bird that is related to the anu, which makes the designation appropriate.
The white anu is 40 cm long and can be seen in small flocks both in the city and in the fields and in the woods. It has a long, loose tail and flies low.
It lands very awkwardly, raising its tail and giving the impression that it will roll forward. It has an orange beak and eyes, a brown back, a whitish chest and a loose ridge.
The white anu (Guira guira) is a cuculiform of the Cuculidae family. It is one of the most common birds in Brazil, being absent practically only in the continuous Amazonian forests.
The anu has a predominantly creamy plumage, with a large black stripe on the tail and an orange curled tuft.
The white anu feeds on large arthropods, frogs, small birds and small mammals like mice.
It walks a lot in the soil, in flocks of 6 to 12 individuals, alongside other birds, like field-wise, black anu, and woodpecker.