- Author: Adam Floyd Oct 07, 2017,
Oct 07, 2017, 6:20
Class: Birds Family: Psittacidae
Order: Psittaciformes > Species: H. amazonina
It lives in the cloud forest, with abundant epiphytes or adjacent scrubs, and 3,000 m altitude, mainly above 2,500 m. It usually feeds on the canopy and eats fruits, flowers and seeds. It is threatened by loss of habitat
The forehead and rusty red face, behind it turns olive-yellow; green back, dark red shoulders; the lower part of the blue wings, but the feathers under the wings, light blue-green; black to dark blue flight feathers; the red tail with blue tip. The throat and chest yellow mustard to olive, which turns green in the belly and lower parts. the olive green crown. The beak is bluish gray. It measures 24cm in length overall.
It can be fed with a mixture of seeds and food for large parakeets with a small fruit and green food supplement. you should always have a mixture of sand
The Amazon subspecies is known through seven areas located in the Eastern Cordillera of the Andes (coordinates of Paynter and Traylor, unless otherwise indicated): (North of Santander) Gramalote, eastern slope, almost to 7 ° 53'N 72 ° 48'W, September 1946 (Carriker 1955a); Ramírez, western slope, almost 4 km north of Cáchira, at 7º48'N
73º05'O, October 1916 (Carriker 1955a); (Santander) La Pica, western slope northeast ofMore news: Shout - meaning of shout dictionary
Molagavita, almost 6º45'N 72º45'W, February 1917 (Carriker 1955a); (Cundinamarca) Forest
of the Valley of Jesus, almost at 4º50'N 73º40'W, next to the locality, where it was observed 6 -
8 birds feeding on secondary forest in July 1991 (A. Repizzo and LM Renjifo in litt.
1992); Chingaza National Park, east of Bogota (where a pen comes from),
The area around La Bolsa (from where a flock log comes), recently (LMRenjifo per L. Rosselli in litt. 1991) and also the Carpanta Biological Reserve, at 4º35'N
75º28'O, at 2,600 m, 1988 and 1989 (S. Arango in litt. 1992, LM Renjifo in litt. 1992, where the coordinates also originate); A natural reserve of Sumapaz, near 4ºN 71º25'W, on Cabrera,
where a bird was seen flying over secondary habitat in August of 1991 (LM Renjifo in
litt. 1992 ); and El Roble, at 2,438 m above Fusagasuga, southwest of Bogota, on the western slope.