ESTRILDA TROGLODYTES | About Me
- Author: Adam Floyd Sep 11, 2017,
Sep 11, 2017, 6:20
Estrilda Troglodyte "or" Coral Peak culinegro. It is a passeriform, belonging to the family Estrildidae, an invasive species of African origin currently present in different regions of our country, especially Galicia, Extremadura and Canaries and Andalusia, as in this case that the images correspond to the area of the river Gadalfeo. 15/10/2015 Description: Bird of diminutive size and its peculiar morphology, length 11 cm and a wingspan of 13 cm, with small head, very short rounded wings and tail in black wedge underneath. The plumage of the adult male at all times has a dull brown color in the upper zones and ocher in the lower ones, although both parts are finely fringed in dark brown. It has the smooth throat, the lower part of the black tail and the central area of the red belly. In the face they emphasize its peak and a small mask, both of an intense red. The female, very similar to the male, is less striped in the chest, which is almost smooth; also exhibits a faint red color in the mask and beak, and lacks red in the belly.
Habitat; areas of marshy vegetation at the beginning of the settlement, but its adaptability allows it to later occupy other habitats, such as the Galician countryside, irrigation, fruit orchards and shrubs and trees rich in herbaceous plants.More news: Butterflies: guides of species, images and resources.
> Its natural range is in sub-Saharan Africa, where it is common, except in deserts and jungles, and where 16 subspecies have been described.
Feeding Your diet, basically granivorous, is composed of herbaceous seeds, which are usually taken directly from plants or once dropped to the ground. It rarely consumes insects. Usually it is fed in groups of a few tens of copies, exceptionally hundreds, as do the sparrows.Reproduction; This is a monogamous and territorial bird in breeding season, with a reproductive period very dilated in Spain, because cases are known in all the months of the year. It makes several annuals, with between four and six eggs, white. The nest is a relatively large hollow ball of dry grass, woven in disorder, and due to an inward side tunnel directed downward, resembles a pear; is usually located between dense vegetation (shrubs, marsh vegetation, herbaceous), less than half a meter high or above the ground. Sometimes there is a second false nest over the true nest where the male sleeps. After a brief incubation of 11-13 days.
Guadalfeo River, Granada, Spain