Oropéndola photos on Flickr | Flickr
- Author: Adam Floyd Jul 11, 2017,
Jul 11, 2017, 6:00
Its nest is a 1-m. long, with entry at the top. It is skillfully woven with fibers and thin stems, and sometimes with an old beard (Tillandsia), and clings to a terminal branch. Between 12 and 50 nests hang together in the top of a tall tree isolated from the others; the colonies are conspicuous and the birds enter and leave throughout the day.
Place 2 pale blue eggs with brownish black markings, especially on the thick end.
They forage especially in the upper part of the canopy while they jump and run fast and agile along branches, and at the same time introduce the beak between the moss and the epiphytes. Sometimes it hangs in acrobatic form to scrutinize the lower part of the branches and crevices. He eats plenty of fruit, as well as insects, small frogs and lizards, and nectar from large flowers, such as the rafts (Ochroma pyramidale).
It moves in scattered and noisy flocks, composed of few or many individuals Which fly to the level of the treetops. In general, females are more numerous than males in the colonies.
Altitudinal migrations (See Distribution in Costa Rica).
Habitat and Distribution
It prefers forested areas, although it nests at the edge of the forest or in isolated clearings and trees.
It is a resident species on the Caribbean side from the lowlands to 1200 m. During the breeding season locally it rises to 1700 m. It is more numerous in the piedmont, local in the regions of Coto Brus and Golfo Dulce, south of the Pacific slope, and occasional in the lower part of the Valley of the General.
Distribution outside Costa Rica < / P>
They are found from the south of Mexico to the northwest of Ecuador.
Conservation Area Distribution
Amistad CaribeArenalCordillera Volcanica CentralOsaPacifico CentralTortugueroHuetar NorteGuanacasteAmistad Pacífico
Cobán. Alta Verapaz, Guatemala
Uses and Handling
Its long, bag-shaped nests are used as hanging ornaments in houses.
The male measures 35 cm . And weighs 225 grams, and the female 28 cm. and 125 grs. It is large and dark, with a conspicuous yellow tail, pale eyes, a long, clear beak, and a swollen cap on the forehead. The ridge is sparse and composed of a few narrow, elongated feathers. The tip of the 5 outermost primaries of the male is very thin.
Adults have the head, neck, rump, bottom and dark chestnut, and back, The wings and the central rudders. The rest of the lower part is black on the male and brown chestnut brown on the females. The rest of the tail is yellow, although the edge of the outer wheelhouse is black. The iris is pale blue, the beak between greenish-yellow and light-yellow ivory, and black legs.
The immature specimens are similar to adults, but with black areas more opaque and brown, and chestnuts More fuzzy and opaque. It is likely to take 2 years to reach their definitive adult plumage.
Juvenile individuals show dark brown head, neck and lower back, with black back and wings, t opaque chestnut on the side and flanks, and cinnamon coffee on the undercaudales blankets. The plume is pale yellow on each side of the forehead, and the bill is brownish.More news: An Error Occurred Setting Your User Cookie