Woody Woodpecker - YouTube
- Author: Adam Floyd May 28, 2017,
May 28, 2017, 7:52
Woodpecker (Picidae) is a large family of birds of the order of the Piciformes that includes 218 species popularly known as woodpeckers, carpenters, peaks, picamaderos, picatroncos, picapinos, chupasavias and torcecuellos. They have a cosmopolitan distribution, with the exception of Australia, Madagascar and the extreme polar regions. They may be sedentary or migratory; Many species remain in the same area for years, while others travel long distances from their breeding grounds to wintering areas.
Southern Europe is home to the largest species, Nature reserve of Doñana, in Andalusia, three different species of these birds that have been studied until now, not counting on the migration that can be made by the carpenter, since it is an environment where many species of birds make their stop in time of Long migrations.
They feed on insects, worms and larvae that can be found throughout the year, capturing them under the bark or by drilling the inside of fallen trees or trunks. The invertebrates that make up most of their diet are termites, ant larvae and beetle larvae.
All species of the family Picidae nest in cavities. Woodpeckers dig the nests themselves, which are usually only lined with the pieces of wood produced while the hole was being built.
Many woodpecker species dig a nest by season. It takes about a month to finish the job. Abandoned nests are used by many other birds and animals.More news: Ikebana; Japanese Floral Art
A clutch will typically consist of 2-5 white and rounded eggs. The eggs are incubated for about 11-14 days before hatching. Then the chicken will take about 18-30 days before it is ready to leave the Nest.
In forests where small fires normally occur, woodpeckers nest in living trees that do not burn as easily as the dead And, therefore, offer some more protection. However, these living trees exude a thick, strong-smelling sap from any wounds in the outer layers of their trunks.
This prevents birds from making satisfactory nests so that woodpeckers Are forced to make their nests in lower parts and thicker bark of the trunk, where there is enough nesting space outside the sap producing layer.